LEMO Cable Assembly ServiceLEMO UK has its own connector termination facilities with fully trained technicians and we pride ourselves on the quality of the terminations provided.
 
Whilst our emphasis is naturally on the termination of our own connectors, we have extensive experience of termination of connectors from other manufacturers.The facility within LEMO UK has the capability for termination of both copper and fibre optic based cable assemblies. Fibre optic connections require correct selection and fixing of ferrules on the fibre, followed by accurate polishing of the ferrule face in order to achieve optimum performance. Although an easier method of assembly, copper based systems can fail through poor or inexperienced termination whether with solder or crimp contacts.As well as the manual skills required to terminate a cable assembly, the achievement of quality requires the necessary equipment for both termination and testing. LEMO UK's cable facility is equipped with the latest cable preparation, termination and test equipment, both manual and automatic. Each electrical cable assembly is fully tested for pin-pin continuity, as well as having a high voltage test to ensure that there are no potential breakdown problems. Every cable assembly is fully inspected to ensure that it meets the requirements specified. All fibre optic terminations are subjected to insertion loss and back reflection tests to ensure the highest quality of signal transmission, with test results recorded for each cable.
 

HD Fibre Hybrid

Cable_assemblies2LEMO-The Global standard in HD fibre optic interconnection systems
 
The LEMO 3K.93C system is the Global standard in HD fibre optic interconnection systems with over 50,000 of these connectors in use from studio and stadium installations to regular OB van use. However, the termination of any cable to any connector is the most vulnerable part of the system and the best connectors and cables are of little use if incorrectly joined. The fibre within the connector must have room to flex when the sprung-loaded contacts mate together, and yet the fibre must avoid severe microbending.
 
HDTV cable assembliy productionThe clamping of the cable must ensure that any movement within the cable (which is worse with lower quality cables) does not result in pulling or twisting of fibre within connector. The central strength member must be properly clamped so that there is no damage when cables are reeled out, and there needs to be proper waterblocking of the back end of the connector.
 
LEMO has invested in the equipment and skills to ensure that assembly termination is of the highest standard, leading to long life in the field. All assemblies are 100% tested prior to shipment As well as manufacturing to custom designs, a number of application specific assemblies are available, in many instances from stock.
 

Specifications

High quality global standard connector, LEMO 3K.93C ensures worldwide compatibility
Free cables available with high quality cable for long life
Terminations by LEMO trained technicians
Fibre optic assemblies 100% tested for attenuation and back reflection

 

The following are a popular range of HD cable assemblies with LEMO part numbers. Other configurations of connectors and/or cable available on request:
 

HD camera cables FUW to PUW models - Furukawa J-grade ARIB cable

 
LEMO HD camera cables FUW to PUW models with Furukawa J-Grade ARIB cable:
 
LEMO Assembly Part Number

 Length
(Metres)

LEMO FUW to PUW connectors on Furukawa J-Grade cable
UKF.3K.B20.003000 30
UKF.3K.B20.005000 50
UKF.3K.B20.010000 100
UKF.3K.B20.015000 150
UKF.3K.B20.020000 200
UKF.3K.B20.030000 300
UKF.3K.B20.050000 500

HD camera cables FUW to PUW models - Furukawa A-grade SMPTE cable

LEMO FUW to PUW connectors on Furukawa A-Grade cable:
 
LEMO Assembly Part Number

 Length
(Metres)

LEMO FUW to PUW connectors on Furukawa A-Grade cable
UKF.3K.B57.003000 30
UKF.3K.B57.005000 50
UKF.3K.B57.010000 100
UKF.3K.B57.015000 150
UKF.3K.B57.020000 200
UKF.3K.B57.030000 300
UKF.3K.B57.050000 500

 

Fixed to free HD cables panel mounted plug (FUW) to free socket (PUW) - Furukawa J-grade ARIB cable

Fixed to free HD cables panel mounted plug (FMW) to free socket (PUW) with Furukawa J-Grade ARIB cable:
 
LEMO Assembly Part Number

 Length
(Metres)

LEMO FMW to PUW connectors on Furukawa J-Grade cable
UKF.3K.C46.000500 5
UKF.3K.C46.001000 10
UKF.3K.C46.001500 15
UKF.3K.C46.002000 20
UKF.3K.C46.002500 25
UKF.3K.C46.005000 50

 

HD Panel plugs with tails for Fibre Splicing or use with Junction Boxes

HD Panel plugs with tails for Fibre Splicing or use with Junction Boxes:
Part Number Component Description
UKF.3K.B59.000050 FXW.3K.93C.TLM with 0.5m bare end electrical and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails
UKF.3K.B60.000050 FXW.3K.93C.TLM with 0.5m electrical and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to SC’s and standard 6-way electrical connector for use with LEMO junction boxes
UKF.3K.B98.000050 FXW.3K.93C.TLM with 0.5m bare end electrical tails, and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to FC/PC’s
UKF.3K.C13.000050 FXW.3K.93C.TLM with 0.5m bare end electrical tails, and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to LC’s

 

HD Panel sockets with tails for Fibre Splicing or use with Junction Boxes

HD Panel Sockets with tails for Fibre Splicing or use with Junction Boxes:
Part Number Component Description
UKF.3K.B61.000050 EDW.3K.93C.TLC with 0.5m bare end electrical and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails
UKF.3K.B62.000050 EDW.3K.93C.TLC with 0.5m 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to SC’s and standard 6-way electrical connector for use with the LEMO junction box
UKF.3K.B99.000050 EDW.3K.93C.TLC with 0.5m bare end electrical tails, and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to FC/PC’s
UKF.3K.C12.000050 EDW.3K.93C.TLC with 0.5m bare end electrical tails, and 9/125 singlemode fibre tails terminated to LC’s

 See our range ofstocks of HD hybrid fibre cable assemblies

Custom

LEMO UK manufacture a wide range of custom assemblies primarily based on the LEMO range of connectors, but with most other types of connector also being assembled by our fully qualified technicians in order to provide a one-stop service for your specific cable assembly and harness requirements.
 
We offer full CAD design facilities for the engineering of the required assembly and its components. Drawings are provided for customer approval, thus ensuring that your exact specifications can be entered onto our central operating system.
Over the years the extremely wide range of LEMO connectors and applications has necessitated the sourcing of many different varieties of cables and other connectors. As a result we have extensive stocks of materials as well as proven quality sources. Additionally, customer-supplied product is regularly handled on a free-issue basis and our system ensures that customer stock is kept separate and fully traceable.
Fully trained technicians, highly accurate stock management, light modern working environment and 100% inspection and testing all go to ensure that customers receive products of the highest quality with full traceability.
If you would like to discuss your requirements or receive a quotation, please either contact our Technical Services department to discuss the detail or ask your local LEMO Sales Engineer to visit to obtain the necessary information—see the Information Request tab below for contact details.
 

Specifications

Complete design and manufacturing service to produce cable harnesses and assemblies to your specific requirements
Assembly work carried out by LEMO trained technicians
Electrical and fibre optic terminations
All assemblies 100% tested and inspected